Is Bramwells Worcestershire Sauce Vegan?

Description
Savory, tangy and complex with pronounced umami depth, this thin, glossy sauce blends easily into marinades, stews, dressings and cocktails, and is commonly used to season meats, burgers and sauces. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, effective seasoning, and good value, while noting convenient pourability and predictable results across many households regularly.
Why it's not vegan
- anchovy
- fish
- fish sauce
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Savory, tangy and complex with pronounced umami depth, this thin, glossy sauce blends easily into marinades, stews, dressings and cocktails, and is commonly used to season meats, burgers and sauces. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, effective seasoning, and good value, while noting convenient pourability and predictable results across many households regularly.
Ingredients
Barley Malt Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Fish Sauce (anchovy (fish), Salt, Sugar), Tamarind Extract, Salt, Garlic Powder, Ground Clove, Chilli Powder, Onion Powder. Contains: Barley, Fish.
Check Bramwells Worcestershire Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bramwells Worcestershire Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


