Is Bramwells Worcestershire Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, tangy and complex with pronounced umami depth, this thin, glossy sauce blends easily into marinades, stews, dressings and cocktails, and is commonly used to season meats, burgers and sauces. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, effective seasoning, and good value, while noting convenient pourability and predictable results across many households regularly.
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy
- fish
- fish sauce
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Savory, tangy and complex with pronounced umami depth, this thin, glossy sauce blends easily into marinades, stews, dressings and cocktails, and is commonly used to season meats, burgers and sauces. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, effective seasoning, and good value, while noting convenient pourability and predictable results across many households regularly.
Ingredients
Barley Malt Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Fish Sauce (anchovy (fish), Salt, Sugar), Tamarind Extract, Salt, Garlic Powder, Ground Clove, Chilli Powder, Onion Powder. Contains: Barley, Fish.
Check Bramwells Worcestershire Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bramwells Worcestershire Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


