Is BRAMWELLS x12 STOCK CUBES CHICKEN STOCK CUBES NO A Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Maize Starch, Maltodextrin, Palm Fat, Yeast Extract, Sugar, CHICKEN FAT%) CHICKEN POWDER (1%), Onion Powder, Turmeric, Favouring, DRIED PARSLEY (0.5%), Acid Cric Acid White Pepper ALLERGY ADVICE: May contain celery, egg gluten sources, milk, mustard and soya. No artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives NUTRITION This pack contains 12 stock cubes TYPICAL VALUES (made up as directed) Per 100ml Per stock cube (450ml) Energy 30k/

Check BRAMWELLS x12 STOCK CUBES CHICKEN STOCK CUBES NO A against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Cube

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DryHard
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepStir Fry