Is BRAMWELLS x12 STOCK CUBES CHICKEN STOCK CUBES NO A Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken powder

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Maize Starch, Maltodextrin, Palm Fat, Yeast Extract, Sugar, CHICKEN FAT%) CHICKEN POWDER (1%), Onion Powder, Turmeric, Favouring, DRIED PARSLEY (0.5%), Acid Cric Acid White Pepper ALLERGY ADVICE: May contain celery, egg gluten sources, milk, mustard and soya. No artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives NUTRITION This pack contains 12 stock cubes TYPICAL VALUES (made up as directed) Per 100ml Per stock cube (450ml) Energy 30k/

Check BRAMWELLS x12 STOCK CUBES CHICKEN STOCK CUBES NO A against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Cube

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DryHard
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepStir Fry