Is Bran Flakes Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b2
vitamin b1
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat, Wheat Bran, Sugar, Contains 2% or less of: Molasses, Salt, Barley Malt Extract. Vitamins and Minerals: Reduced Iron, Zinc Oxide, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Folic Acid, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12. ALLERGENS: A Contains Wheat.

Check Bran Flakes against your own diets in the app.