Is Bran Flakes Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +2 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR WHEAT BRAN, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, VITAMINS (NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), PANTOTHENIC ACID (VITAMIN B5), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), PYRIDOXINEHYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID, CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12)), IRON (FERRIC PYROPHOSPHATE). CONTAINS: WHEAT. MAY CONTAIN SOY, MILK, TREENUTS (COCONUT).
Check Bran Flakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bran Flakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Kellogg's Corn Flakes
Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal Original - 12 Oz
Kellogg's Corn Flakes Bread Crumbs - Corn Flakes
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
About this product
Cereal · Flake


