Is Brandt Kolbassa Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoked, savory profile with a coarse, firm texture that slices easily; users report robust, slightly peppery notes and a pronounced smoky finish. Commonly grilled, pan seared, or added to breakfasts, stews, and sandwiches. Reviewers praise consistent quality, satisfying bite, and versatility in cooking applications across homemade and convenience focused meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICES, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE.

Check Brandt Kolbassa Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Brandt Kolbassa Sausage is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblaws

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingLunchSandwich