Is Branston Rich & Fruity Brown Sauce 370g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt vinegar
- barley malt extract
barley malt vinegar
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Tomato Purée (28%), Sugar, Barley Malt Vinegar, Apple Purée (12%) (Bramley Apple, Preservative (Acetic Acid)), Spirit Vinegar, Date Paste (6%), Cornflour, Black Treacle, Salt, Colouring Food (Barley Malt Extract), Onion Powder, Rice Flour, Garlic Powder, Ground Spices, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Ginger Powder
Check Branston Rich & Fruity Brown Sauce 370g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Branston Rich & Fruity Brown Sauce 370g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce
Jovial Organic Vegan Mac Brown Rice Pasta & Sauce
VEGETARIAN TANGY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR & SPICES BAKED BEANS, VEGETARIAN
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


