Is Braswell's Robust Ribeye Steak Marinade Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol alginate

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protien, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Potassium Sorbate), Water, Apple Cider Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Orange Peel, Cane Sugar, Corn Starch, Minced Onion, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Citric Acid, Paprika, Garlic Powder And Less Than 1/10Th Of 1% Potassium Sorbate Added As A

Check Braswell's Robust Ribeye Steak Marinade against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Braswell's Robust Ribeye Steak Marinade is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCooking