Is Braswell's Robust Ribeye Steak Marinade Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol alginate
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protien, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Potassium Sorbate), Water, Apple Cider Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Orange Peel, Cane Sugar, Corn Starch, Minced Onion, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Citric Acid, Paprika, Garlic Powder And Less Than 1/10Th Of 1% Potassium Sorbate Added As A
Check Braswell's Robust Ribeye Steak Marinade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Braswell's Robust Ribeye Steak Marinade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
A.1. Original Steak Sauce, 10 oz Bottle
A.1. Original Steak Sauce, 15 oz Bottle
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Braswell's Robust Ribeye Steak Marinade is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


