Is Braswell's Select Chocolate Peppermint Fudge Sauce - 11 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Less Than 2% Of: Propylene Glycol, Sodium Alginate, Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Artificial And Natural Flavors And Invert Sugar

Check Braswell's Select Chocolate Peppermint Fudge Sauce - 11 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Braswell's Select Chocolate Peppermint Fudge Sauce - 11 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingSnacking