Is Bratwurst Cooked Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural flavours
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavours
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, SPICES, VINEGAR, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOURS, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, BHA, BHT, PROPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID.

Check Bratwurst Cooked against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunchSandwich