Is Brauer Paw Paw Natural Ointment (80mg/g fresh fermented paw paw) 75g Tub Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- caprylic/capric triglyceride
- beeswax
- cera alba
- tocopheryl acetate
- lecithin
- butter
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitis Vinifera (Red Grapes), Seed Oil, Lactobacillus/papaya Fruit Ferment Extract (Paw Paw Fermented), Cera Alba (Beeswax), Caprylic/capric Triglyceride, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa), Seed Butter, Mel (Honey), Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Lecithin, Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot), Fragrance, Potassium Sorbate, Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Stevia Rebaudiana Extract (Stevia)
Check Brauer Paw Paw Natural Ointment (80mg/g fresh fermented paw paw) 75g Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brauer Paw Paw Natural Ointment (80mg/g fresh fermented paw paw) 75g Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


