Is Braum's Premium Ice Cream Cherries, Pecans and Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • contains milk, tree nuts
  • milk
  • cream
  • milk, tree
  • fresh grade a whole milk

contains milk, tree nuts

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
cream
milk, tree

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Grade "a" Whole Milk, Cream, Sugar Cherries: Cherries, Water, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate, And Benzoate As Preservatives Artificial Colors: Fd&c Red #40, Fd&c Blue /11, Sulfur Dioxide (preservative Pecans, Stabilizer Blend (monoglycerides, Celulose Gel Cellulose Carrageenan, Salt), Natural Vanilla Flavor, Natural Color Annatto Contains: Milk, Tree (pecans). Contains Milk, Tree Nuts (pecans).

Check Braum's Premium Ice Cream Cherries, Pecans and Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking