Is Brawells Real Mayonaise Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • pasteurised free range egg yolk
  • pasteurised free range egg
  • xanthan gum

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurised free range egg yolk
pasteurised free range egg
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth and mildly tangy, this mayonnaise offers a balanced, savory flavor and thick, spreadable texture. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad binder, dip base, and condiment for fries or burgers, reviewers often note reliable consistency, easy spreading, and versatility in everyday home cooking and meal prep.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rapeseed Oil (78%), Water, Pasteurised Free Range Egg (6%), Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Free Range Egg Yolk (1.5%), Salt, Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Flavourings (contains Mustard), Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum. Contains: Egg, Mustard

Check Brawells Real Mayonaise against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
VinegarySavoryMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladGarnishing