Is Brazi Bites Homestyle Crispy & Fluffy Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey protein isolate
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • monocalcium phosphate

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, crisp exterior gives way to a soft, airy interior with a light, warm flavor; commonly served as a snack, appetizer, party finger food, or side dish. Reviewers note reliable texture after reheating, quick prep, occasional inconsistency in crispness, and general approval for convenience and crowd-pleasing appeal, versatile serving options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, potato starch, tapioca starch, brown rice flour, canola oil, whole milk, sugar, whey protein isolate, contains less than 2% of eggs, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, rice flour, and monocalcium phosphate), sunflower lecithin, salt, xanthan gum. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Brazi Bites Homestyle Crispy & Fluffy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Nugget

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish