Is Bread Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, OAT FIBER, WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN), POLYDEXTROSE, YEAST, NATURAL FLAVOR, MOLASSES, WHEAT BRAN, SALT, FERMENTED WHEAT FLOUR, GRAIN VINEGAR, SOY LECITHIN, SOY, WHEY, ENZYMES.
Check Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


