No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is BREAD CRUMBS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (CONTAINING WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SOY FLOUR, WHEY, SODIUM STEARELY, 2 LACTYLATE (DOUGH CONDITIONER), CALCIUM PREPIONATE, (PRESERVATIVE), SESAME SEEDS.

Check BREAD CRUMBS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BakingCookingToppingSide Dish
Vegan? BREAD CRUMBS | Spoonful