Is BREAD PUDDING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • artificial butter flavor
  • whole milk with vitamin d3

artificial butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, CUBAN BREAD SOY OIL (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR-WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, AND FOLIC ACID-, SOY BEAN OIL, YEAST -ALSO CONTAINS SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID-, SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONER-WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYME, ASCORBIC ACID-FERMENTED WHEAT SPONGE, WHEAT GLUTEN, AND ASCORBIC ACID), EGGS, WHOLE MILK WITH VITAMIN D3, RAISINS, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, COLORED WITH ANNATTO, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA-PRESERVATIVE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED). GLAZE (GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, GELLING AGENT-PECTIN, SODIUM ALGINATE , CITRIC ACID, APRICOT CONCENTRATE, PRESERVATIVE-POTASSIUM SORBATE, COLOR -BETA CAROTENE, BLACK CARROT EXTRACT, CARROT EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT-), CONTAIN 2 % OR LESS OF: CARAMEL SYRUP (SUGAR, LIGHT SYRUP, CORN SYRUP), N & A VANILLA FLAVOR AND ART MONTECADO FLAVOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ALCOHOL, CARAMEL COLOR, ACACIA GUM, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6. PRESERVATIVE-SODIUM BENZOATE).POTASSIUM SORBATE-PRESERVATIVE AND CINNAMON STICKS.

Check BREAD PUDDING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal Prep