Is BREADED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream flavor
  • non-fat dry milk
  • natural cream flavor
  • dried buttermilk

cream flavor

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, RICE STARCH, SEA SALT, SPICE. PREDUSTED AND BATTERED WITH: WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, SALT, LEAVENING (CREAM OF TARTAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE), DRIED EGG WHITES, WHEAT GLUTEN, TORULA YEAST, DRIED BUTTERMILK, NON-FAT DRY MILK, GUAR GUM, SPICES, FLAVOR (NATURAL CREAM FLAVOR), MALTODEXTRIN, STARTER DISTILLATE. BREADED WITH: WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, CORNSTARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, RICE FLOUR, TORULA YEAST, DEXTROSE, DRIED EGG WHITES, SPICES, NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO, FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, CREAM FLAVOR), GUAR GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC, STARTER DISTILLATE.

Check BREADED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingDipping