Is BREADED PANKO SHRIMP Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • dried whey

dried whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisply textured exterior gives way to a tender, mildly savory interior; commonly served as appetizers, in salads, tacos, or as a quick main. Reviewers frequently cite reliable crunch and convenience, noting consistent flavor when heated properly while occasionally reporting uneven sizing and sogginess after improper reheating if not cooked correctly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP, WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE, DRIED GARLIC, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), METHYLCELLULOSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED ONION, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, RICE STARCH, SALT, SOY FLOUR, SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, DRIED WHEY, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED YEAST, YELLOW CORN FLOUR.

Check BREADED PANKO SHRIMP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
CookingSnackingSide Dish