Is BREADED ROUND SHRIMP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dried milk
  • dried whey

nonfat dried milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, YEAST, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, NONFAT DRIED MILK, DRIED WHEY, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE, CITRIC ACID, SILICONE DIOXIDE, SODIUM BISULFITE (AS A PRESERVATIVE).

Check BREADED ROUND SHRIMP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepDipping