Is Breadeli Italian Herb Rustic Flat Bread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • unsalted butter
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Unsalted Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavorings [Lactic Acid, Starter Distillate, Culturoma]), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose), Semolina (Semolina [Durum Wheat], Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Whole Wheat Flour, Glucono-delta-Lactone, Spices, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Yeast.

Check Breadeli Italian Herb Rustic Flat Bread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Breadeli Italian Herb Rustic Flat Bread is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsFry's

About this product

Bread · Sheet, Loaf

Flavor
SavoryButteryNuttyUmami
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingSide DishDipping