Is Breakfast Bowl Golden Beets and Honey Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheatberry and barley blend, cooked wheatberries, cooked barley, cooked farro, vanilla Greek yogurt, cultured nonfat milk, cane sugar, water, natural flavors, fruit pectin, guar gum, locust bean gum, vanilla extract, lemon juice concentrate, cooked green lentils, cooked egg whites, nonfat milk, modified corn starch, whey protein isolate, soybean oil, carrageenan, salt, natural egg flavor, guar gum, xanthan gum, golden beets, honey, roasted pumpkin seeds, pumpkin seed kernels, peanut oil, salt, olive oil, brown sugar, sugar, molasses, salt, cinnamon powder.

Check Breakfast Bowl Golden Beets and Honey against your own diets in the app.