Is Breakfast Fried Potatoes Potato Patties Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crispy-edged, soft-centered patties deliver a savory, pan-fried potato flavor and firm yet tender texture; commonly served alongside eggs, in breakfast sandwiches, or as a quick side. Reviewers note fast, simple preparation and convenience, while some report uneven crisping or occasional sogginess after reheating. Oven or skillet methods produce crisper texture.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
- dextrose
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crispy-edged, soft-centered patties deliver a savory, pan-fried potato flavor and firm yet tender texture; commonly served alongside eggs, in breakfast sandwiches, or as a quick side. Reviewers note fast, simple preparation and convenience, while some report uneven crisping or occasional sogginess after reheating. Oven or skillet methods produce crisper texture.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Canola Oil, Salt, Sodium Phosphate (To Retain Natural Colour), Dextrose, Corn Starch, Natural Flavour
Check Breakfast Fried Potatoes Potato Patties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Breakfast Fried Potatoes Potato Patties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Breakfast Fried Potatoes Potato Patties is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Breakfast Item · Patty


