Is Breakfast Sandwiches Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
- cheddar cheese
- pork cured with water
- lipolyzed cream
- bacon
- cheese culture
- cream
- buttermilk
- riboflavin
- enzyme
- enzyme modified cheese
- dextrose
- +5 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Bleached Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrtae, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Buttermilk, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed Oil), Nonfat Milk, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Aluminum Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sugar, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Datem, Sodium Propionate And Potassium Sorbate, Dextrose, Wheat Starch, Artificial Flavor, Corn Starch, Sorbic Acid, Egg: Whole Eggs, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Whey, Nonfat Dried Milk, Citric Acid, Cheddar Cheese: (Milk, Cheese Culture, Slat, Enzymes, Colored With Annatto), Cream, Enzyme Modified Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme, Water, Lipolyzed Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum), Sodium Phosphate, Slat, Sodium Citrate, Apo-carotenal (Color), Bacon: (Pork Cured With Water, Slat, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate)
Check Breakfast Sandwiches against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Breakfast Sandwiches in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


