Is BREAKFAST SAUSAGES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), POTATOES (POTATOES, DEXTROSE, SEA SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE ADDED TO MAINTAIN NATURAL COLOR), COOKED EGGS (EGGS, NONFAT MILK, CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID), UNCURED BACON (PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, CELERY POWDER), SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, BACON TYPE FLAVOR, TAPIOCA STARCH, VINEGAR POWDER, CELERY POWDER, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CITRATE, ASCORBIC ACID, SMOKE FLAVOR, GRILLED FLAVOR, SPICE EXTRACT, NISIN [NATURAL PRESERVATIVE]), GREEN BELL PEPPERS, WATER, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SEASONING (CORN STARCH, POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), ANNATTO EXTRACT. IN A SHEEP CASING.

Check BREAKFAST SAUSAGES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyRichSaltyMeaty
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingSandwichMeal Prep