Is Breakfast Scramble Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor
  • dry buttermilk
  • butter
  • cream
  • whey

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

dry buttermilk
butter
cream

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes, onions, green peppers, red peppers, salt, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: olive, canola, soybean), sugar, whey, butter [(cream, salt), dry buttermilk], yeast extract, natural butter flavor, black depper, natural flavor. k ingredients.

Check Breakfast Scramble against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go
Lactose Free? Breakfast Scramble | Spoonful