Is Breakfast Scramble Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes, onions, green peppers, red peppers, salt, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: olive, canola, soybean), sugar, whey, butter [(cream, salt), dry buttermilk], yeast extract, natural butter flavor, black depper, natural flavor. k ingredients.

Check Breakfast Scramble against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go
Soy Free? Breakfast Scramble | Spoonful