Is Breath Savers Spearmint Flavored Sugar Free Breath Mints, Tin 1.27 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Baking Soda, Magnesium Stearate, Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavors, Zinc Gluconate, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Gum Acacia, Aspartame Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine, Lecithin (Soy), Polysorbate 80, Artificial Color (Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake)

Check Breath Savers Spearmint Flavored Sugar Free Breath Mints, Tin 1.27 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Breath Savers Spearmint Flavored Sugar Free Breath Mints, Tin 1.27 oz is available at 14 retailers

H-E-BKrogerSafewayVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMeijerIGAWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking