Is BreathSavers Mints Sugar Free 3 Hour Spearmint - 1.27 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor and artificial flavor
- polysorbate 80 null phenylketonurics
- magnesium stearate
natural flavor and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
SORBITOL; BAKING SODA; MAGNESIUM STEARATE; ASPARTAME*; NATURAL FLAVOR AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR; ZINC GLUCONATE; MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES; ARTIFICIAL COLOR [BLUE 1 LAKE; YELLOW 5 LAKE]; POLYSORBATE 80 null *PHENYLKETONURICS: CONTAINS PHENYLALANINE
Check BreathSavers Mints Sugar Free 3 Hour Spearmint - 1.27 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BreathSavers Mints Sugar Free 3 Hour Spearmint - 1.27 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
BreathSavers Mints Sugar Free 3 Hour Spearmint - 1.27 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


