Is Breckenridge Farms Mexican Blend Sherds, Mexican Blend Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- milk
- milk protein
- natural cheese
- casein
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, PALM OIL, CASEIN (MILK PROTEIN), NATURAL CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID !! (AS A PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ANTI-CAKING BLEND (CORN STARCH, POTATO STARCH, CELLULOSE, DEXTROSE, GLUCOSE OXIDASE).
Check Breckenridge Farms Mexican Blend Sherds, Mexican Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Breckenridge Farms Mexican Blend Sherds, Mexican Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Siete Grain Free Cookies Mexican Wedding
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Siete Grain Free Cookies Mexican Short Bread
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Flake


