Is Breckenridge Farms Mexican Blend Sherds, Mexican Blend Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • milk protein
  • natural cheese
  • casein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PALM OIL, CASEIN (MILK PROTEIN), NATURAL CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID !! (AS A PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ANTI-CAKING BLEND (CORN STARCH, POTATO STARCH, CELLULOSE, DEXTROSE, GLUCOSE OXIDASE).

Check Breckenridge Farms Mexican Blend Sherds, Mexican Blend against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichGarnishing