Is Bremer New Orleans Rice Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor
  • food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice (water, Rice), Sauce (water, Modified Food Starch, Gelatin, Paprika Extract, Dextrose, Chili Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Tomato Powder, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Spices, Malic Acid, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor), Chicken (boneless Skinless Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Carrageenan, Food Starch, Modified Food Starch, Pea Protein Isolate, Salt, Sodium Phosphates), Green Bell Pepper, Onion, Celery. Contains Soy.

Check Bremer New Orleans Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishOn The Go