Is Brennans 6 Be Good Wholemeal Bagels 270g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya flour

soya flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour* [ Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Wholemeal Wheat Flour (29%)], Water, Wheat Fibre, Yeast (Liquid Yeast, Dried Inactive Yeast, Vitamin D Yeast), Salt, Soya Flour, Preservative: Calcium Propionate, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), *Made using EU & UK Flour

Check Brennans 6 Be Good Wholemeal Bagels 270g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep