Is Brennans 6 Be Good Wholemeal Bagels 270g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 3 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wholemeal wheat flour
  • wheat fibre
  • flour
  • ascorbic acid
  • made using eu & uk flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour* [ Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Wholemeal Wheat Flour (29%)], Water, Wheat Fibre, Yeast (Liquid Yeast, Dried Inactive Yeast, Vitamin D Yeast), Salt, Soya Flour, Preservative: Calcium Propionate, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), *Made using EU & UK Flour

Check Brennans 6 Be Good Wholemeal Bagels 270g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep