Is Brennans Be Good Wholegrain Delicious High Fibre Bread 600g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya flour
soya flour
Dietitian noteSoy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Flour (Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour (Wheat, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin)), Water, Cracked Wheat (4.4%), Yeast, Salt, Wheat Fibre, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Emulsifiers: (E472e, E481), Soya Flour, Preservative: Calcium Propionate (added to Export Products and during periods of very hot weather, to inhibit Mould Growth), Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Vegetable Fat (Palm)
Check Brennans Be Good Wholegrain Delicious High Fibre Bread 600g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brennans Be Good Wholegrain Delicious High Fibre Bread 600g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Dave's Killer Bread® Good Seed® Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
GLUTEN FREE DELICIOUS SEEDS & GRAINS 100% PLANT BASED + EGG FREE BREAD, SEEDS & GRAINS
GLUTEN FREE DELICIOUS CINNAMON & RAISIN 100% PLANT BASED + EGG FREE BREAD, CINNAMON & RAISIN
Udis Gluten Free Delicious Multigrain Sandwich Bread
About this product
Bread · Loaf


