Is Brennans Be Good Wholegrain Delicious High Fibre Bread 600g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wholemeal wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • cracked wheat
  • wheat fibre
  • flour
  • ascorbic acid

wholemeal wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
wheat
cracked wheat

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour (Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour (Wheat, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin)), Water, Cracked Wheat (4.4%), Yeast, Salt, Wheat Fibre, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Emulsifiers: (E472e, E481), Soya Flour, Preservative: Calcium Propionate (added to Export Products and during periods of very hot weather, to inhibit Mould Growth), Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Vegetable Fat (Palm)

Check Brennans Be Good Wholegrain Delicious High Fibre Bread 600g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking
Gluten Free? Brennans Be Good Wholegrain Delicious High Fibre Bread 600g | Spoonful