Is Dave's Killer Bread® Good Seed® Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic whole wheat
  • organic cracked whole wheat
  • organic whole wheat flour
  • organic wheat flour
  • organic wheat gluten
  • organic cultured whole wheat
  • organic steel cut oats
  • organic oat fiber

organic whole wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

organic cracked whole wheat
organic whole wheat flour
organic wheat flour

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Robust, slightly nutty flavor with a hearty, dense crumb and firm, chewy texture; slices hold together well for sandwiches, toasting, and panini grilling. Reviewers commonly note consistent freshness, even slicing, and satisfying chew, while praising its versatility for breakfast or lunch preparations across multiple purchase formats overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Wheat (organic Cracked Whole Wheat, Organic Whole Wheat Flour), Water, Organic Wheat Flour, Good Seed Mix (organic Whole Flax Seeds, Organic Sunflower Seeds, Organic Ground Whole Flax Seeds, Organic Un-hulled Brown Sesame Seeds, Organic Un-hulled Black Sesame Seeds), Organic Dried Cane Syrup (sugar), Organic Wheat Gluten, Organic Steel Cut Oats, Organic Molasses, Yeast, Organic Oat Fiber, Sea Salt, Organic Cultured Whole Wheat, Organic Vinegar, Organic Whole Wheat (organic Cracked Whole Wheat, Organic Whole Wheat Flour), Organic Vinegar.

Check Dave's Killer Bread® Good Seed® Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Dave's Killer Bread® Good Seed® Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf is available at 31 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAIndependent City MarketJewel-OscoKrogerLoblawsMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsReal Canadian SuperstoreSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole FoodsYour Independent GrocerYummyZehrs

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySweetNeutral
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep