Is Brennans Family Toast Premium White Bread 800g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya flour

soya flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour* ( Wheat , Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin), Water, Yeast, Salt, Soya Flour, Preservative: Calcium Propionate (only added to export products and during periods of very hot weather to inhibit mould growth), Emulsifier: E472e, Palm Fat (sustainable), Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Rapeseed Oil, *Made using EU and UK Flour

Check Brennans Family Toast Premium White Bread 800g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking