Is Brer Rabbit® Full Flavor Molasses 12 fl. oz. Bottle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Robust, bittersweet syrup with a thick, viscous texture that coats spoons and mixes smoothly into batters. Commonly used for baking gingerbread, cookies, and cakes, sweetening baked beans, and enriching barbecue sauces or marinades. Reviewers note deep, full-bodied flavor, reliable consistency, versatile uses, and good value, though some find it intense.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsulphured Molasses

Check Brer Rabbit® Full Flavor Molasses 12 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Brer Rabbit® Full Flavor Molasses 12 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 9 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayWalmart

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetRichBitter
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BakingCookingToppingSnacking