Is Breyers Blasts! Frozen Dairy Dessert and Sherbet The Original Brand Creamsicle - 1.5 Quart Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • vanilla frozen dairy dessert
  • skim milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Frozen Dairy Dessert (Milk, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Cream, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Whey, Mono And Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Tara Gum), Orange Sherbet (Skim Milk, Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Orange Juice (From Concentrate), Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Cream, Citric Acid, Mono And Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Tara Gum, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan, Annatto (For Color))

Check Breyers Blasts! Frozen Dairy Dessert and Sherbet The Original Brand Creamsicle - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Breyers Blasts! Frozen Dairy Dessert and Sherbet The Original Brand Creamsicle - 1.5 Quart is available at 4 retailers

SafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaCitrusFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking