Is Breyers Carb Smart Frozen Dairy Dessert Chocolate - 1.5 Quart Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate frozen dairy dessert offers pronounced cocoa flavor and a smooth, scoopable texture; reviewers commonly note rich chocolate taste, occasional slight iciness, and good performance in cones, bowls, milkshakes, and topped sundaes. Users report consistent portioning from the container and satisfactory melt behavior for dessert assembly and everyday serving occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Cream, Polydextrose, Sorbitol, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Glycerin, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Cellulose Gel, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Salt, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose (Splenda Brand), Carrageenan, Sugar, Natural Flavor

Check Breyers Carb Smart Frozen Dairy Dessert Chocolate - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Breyers Carb Smart Frozen Dairy Dessert Chocolate - 1.5 Quart is available at 12 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking