Is Breyers Carb Smart Frozen Dairy Dessert Chocolate - 1.5 Quart Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • propylene glycol monoesters
  • diglycerides
  • glycerin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate frozen dairy dessert offers pronounced cocoa flavor and a smooth, scoopable texture; reviewers commonly note rich chocolate taste, occasional slight iciness, and good performance in cones, bowls, milkshakes, and topped sundaes. Users report consistent portioning from the container and satisfactory melt behavior for dessert assembly and everyday serving occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Cream, Polydextrose, Sorbitol, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Glycerin, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Cellulose Gel, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Salt, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose (Splenda Brand), Carrageenan, Sugar, Natural Flavor

Check Breyers Carb Smart Frozen Dairy Dessert Chocolate - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Breyers Carb Smart Frozen Dairy Dessert Chocolate - 1.5 Quart is available at 12 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking