Is Breyers CarbSmart Creamy Fudge Cholocate Ice Cream Bars Frozen Desserts, 6 Count Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • mono & diglycerides

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy fudge chocolate bars offer a smooth, velvety center encased in a firm chocolate layer; users typically enjoy them frozen as single-serve snacks or dessert treats. Reviewers often cite rich chocolate flavor, satisfying texture, convenience, and occasional complaints about uneven coating or rapid melting during warm conditions and storage variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Sorbitol, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Lactitol, Glycerine, Polydextrose, Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Malt Powder, Salt, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 80, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Artificial Flavor, Sucralose (Splenda Brand), Acesulfame Potassium

Check Breyers CarbSmart Creamy Fudge Cholocate Ice Cream Bars Frozen Desserts, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Breyers CarbSmart Creamy Fudge Cholocate Ice Cream Bars Frozen Desserts, 6 Count is available at 4 retailers

SafewaySmith'sVonsWalmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go