Is Breyers CarbSmart Brownie a La Mode Vanilla Frozen Dairy Dessert, 48 oz 1 Count Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
- skim milk
- whey
- whey, coconut oil, erythritol, dutched cocoa
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, MALTITOL SYRUP, CREAM, WATER, POLYDEXTROSE, GLYCERIN, LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEY, COCONUT OIL, ERYTHRITOL, DUTCHED COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEAT FLOUR, MALTITOL, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ALLULOSE, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP, PECTIN, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, TARA GUM
Check Breyers CarbSmart Brownie a La Mode Vanilla Frozen Dairy Dessert, 48 oz 1 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Breyers CarbSmart Brownie a La Mode Vanilla Frozen Dairy Dessert, 48 oz 1 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Breyers CarbSmart Brownie a La Mode Vanilla Frozen Dairy Dessert, 48 oz 1 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


