Is Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ Lactose Free?

Description
Classic chocolate ice cream offering a smooth, creamy texture and straightforward cocoa flavor; commonly scooped for bowls, cones, sundaes, and milkshakes. Customer feedback often praises its creaminess and consistent taste while noting it can be firm straight from the freezer and sometimes milder in chocolate intensity in a few reviews.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
- whey
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic chocolate ice cream offering a smooth, creamy texture and straightforward cocoa flavor; commonly scooped for bowls, cones, sundaes, and milkshakes. Customer feedback often praises its creaminess and consistent taste while noting it can be firm straight from the freezer and sometimes milder in chocolate intensity in a few reviews.
Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, Dutched Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Whey, Vegetable Gum (Tara), Natural Flavor
Check Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


