Is Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic vanilla ice cream with a smooth, creamy texture and straightforward flavor profile. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste and scoopability, using it in cones, sundaes, milkshakes, and as a dessert accompaniment. Users report reliable performance for homemade desserts and everyday treats, praising its neutral, familiar flavor for versatile use regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Tara Gum, Vanilla Beans (Rainforest Alliance Certified), Natural Flavor, Natural Vanilla Flavor (Rainforest Alliance Certified)

Check Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Gluten free

When scanning barcode, I get yellow, not green. Package says gluten free.

good value
RonPagelsFeb 11, 2021

Where to buy

Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsCvsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking