Is BREYERS, ICE CREAM SAUCE, HOT FUDGE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • semi-sweet chocolate drops

semi-sweet chocolate drops

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE DROPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), MATLTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALAKLI, GUM ARABIC, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check BREYERS, ICE CREAM SAUCE, HOT FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishing