Is Breyers No Sugar Added Butter Pecan Frozen Dairy Dessert Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- cream
- milk
- whey
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Maltitol Syrup, Pecans, Maltodextrin (Corn), Cream, Whey, Less than 2% of Mono and Diglycerides, Vegetable Gums (Carob Bean, Guar, Tara), Salt, Peanut Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Vitamin A Palmitate.
Check Breyers No Sugar Added Butter Pecan Frozen Dairy Dessert against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Breyers No Sugar Added Butter Pecan Frozen Dairy Dessert in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
Breyers No Sugar Added Butter Pecan Frozen Dairy Dessert is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


